Privacy Policy

Prestige Projects Management Limited lists, collect and handle personal data in compliance with the Data Protection laws in the United Kingdom and the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

We will ensure personal data is processed lawfully and fairly in a transparent way, which ensures its security, and no further than the legitimate purposes for which that data was collected. We will ensure that data collected is limited to what is necessary in relation to the processing purpose, is accurate and kept up to date and that it is kept in a form which permits identification of the data subject for no longer than is necessary.  We will ensure that the information is held for no longer than is necessary and that it is not transferred outside the EU, to other countries or international organisations without an adequate level of protection.

How do we collect your personal data?

Personal data is collected by us using the following methods:

  • Direct interactions with a member of staff in person, by post, telephone, email or otherwise when using or enquiring about our services
  • Automated technologies or interactions with our website and social media portals, including using a web enquiry form.
  • Through third party portals through which we purchase potential customer requirements

Marketing Communications

You will always have the option not to receive marketing communications from us. We will never send you unsolicited ‘junk’ email or communications or share your personal data with anyone else who might do so.

You can opt-out of receiving these types of communications by amending the preferences on the relevant email communication or by contacting us at info@prestige-projects.co.uk.

Data Security

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an un-authorised way, altered or disclosed. We also limit access to your personal data to only those members of staff, contractors and suppliers who have a business or legitimate need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

Cookies

When using the Prestige Projects Management website, you can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when websites set or access cookies. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of our website may become inaccessible or not function properly. For more information about the cookies we use, please see our ​cookie policy.

Website Third-party links

The Prestige Projects Management website website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements.

How can you manage the data we hold about you?

You have a number of rights in relation to your personal data under data protection law. Except in rare cases, we will respond to you within one month after we have received any request.

You have the right to:

Ask for a copy of the personal data that we hold about you
Ask for the personal data we hold about you to be corrected or updated.
Withdraw your consent to us holding your personal data (where we rely on that consent).
Object to our use of your personal data (where we rely on the public interest or our legitimate interests to use it) provided we do not have any continuing lawful reason to continue to use and process the data.
Request that we erase your personal data (or restrict the use of it), when we do not have any continuing lawful reason to continue to use it.
Receive copies of the data you have provided to us in a structured data file (in a commonly used and machine readable format) to transfer to another provider.
Questions relating to this policy

If you have any questions or complaints relating to how we use your personal data, or if you wish to exercise any of your rights regarding your personal data, please contact us by emailing info@prestige-projects.co.uk or by writing to us. We will respond to you as soon as is possible. The length of time will depend on the type and complexity of the request, but you will receive a response no later than one month from the initial request.

What if I am still not satisfied?

If you are not satisfied with how Prestige Projects Management has responded to your enquiry, you have the right to complain to the ​Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO)​, who is the regulator for data protection in the United Kingdom.

Changes to our Privacy Notice

We keep our Privacy Notice under review and we will place any updates on this web page. This Privacy Notice was last updated on 25th May 2018.